Blood Relations

 

Mother’s or father’s son Brother
Mother’s or father’s daughter Sister
Mother’s or father’s brother Uncle
Mother’s or father’s sister Aunt
Mother’s or father’s father Grandfather
Mother’s or father’s mother Grandmother
Son’s wife Daughter-in-law
Daughter’s husband Son-in-law
Husband’s or wife’s sister Sister-in-law
Husband’s or wife’s brother Brother-in-law
Husband’s or wife’s brother Brother-in-law
Brother’s/Sister’s son Nephew
Brother’s/Sister’s daughter Niece
Uncle of aunt’s son or daughter Cousin
Sister’s husband Brother-in-law
Brother’s wife Sister-in-law
Grandson’s or Granddaughter’s daughter Great grand daughter

 

Also Remember This Generation:

 

 

Points to Remember:

Tip 1: If it is given that “Ram is father of Sohan” From this we can find that Ram is male because he is father but it cannot be determined that Sohan is female.

Tip 2: Name like Ram, Rohan, Sohan anyone cannot be considered male until it is mentioned in statement same condition apply with female.

Tip 3: Always solve statements in generation.

Tip 4: Grandfather/ Grandmother/ Grandson/ Granddaughter can be both paternal and maternal.

Tip 5: Always be careful about “He”, “She” because form this we can determine gender.

 

Type 1

Question

In these type of questions, a roundabout description is given in the form of certain small relationships and you are required to analyze the whole chain of relations and decipher the direct relationship between the persons concerned.

SOLVED EXAMPLES

  1. Pointing towards a person, a man said to a woman, “His mother is the only daughter of your father.” How is the woman related to that person?

(a) Daughter

(b) Sister

(c) Mother

(d) Wife

Sol.  The only daughter of woman’s father is she herself. So, the person is woman’s son, i.e. the woman is the person’s mother.

Hence, the answer is (c)

 

  1. Pointing to a lady in the photograph, Shaloo said, “Her son’s father is the son-in-law

of my mother.” How is Shaloo related to the lady?

(a) Aunt

(b) Sister

(c) Mother

(d) Cousin

(e) None of these

Sol. Lady’s son’s father is lady’s husband. So, the lady’s husband is the son-in-law of Shaloo’s mother, i.e. the lady is the daughter of Shaloo’s mother. Thus, Shaloo is the lady’s sister. Hence, the answer is (b).

 

  1. Anil introduces Rohit as the son of the only brother of his father’s wife. How is Rohit related to Anil?

(a) Cousin

(b) Son

(c) Uncle

(d) Soninlaw

(e) Brother

Sol. The relations may be analyzed as follows: Father’s wife—Mother; Mother’s brother—Uncle; Uncle’s son —Cousin. So, Rohit is Anil’s cousin. Hence, the answer is (a).

 

  1. Pointing towards a person in the photograph, Anjali said, “He is the only son of the father of my sister’s brother.” How is that person related to Anjali?

(a) Mother

(b) Father

(c) Maternal Uncle

(d) Cousin

(e) None of these

Sol. The relations may be analyzed as follows: Sister’s brother—Brother; Brother’s father—Father; Father’s son— Brother. So, the person in the photograph is Anjali’s brother.

Hence, the answer is (e)

 

  1. Rita told Mani, “The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of the brother in law of my friend’s mother.” How is the girl related to Rita’s friend?

(a) Cousin

(b) Daughter

(c) Niece

(d) Friend

(e) Aunt

Sol. The relations may be analyzed as follows: Daughter of brother in law— Niece; Mother’s niece—Cousin.

So, the girl is the cousin of Rita’s friend.

Hence, the answer is (a)

 

Type 2

Question:

In these type of questions, mutual blood relations of more than two persons are mentioned. The candidate is required to analyze the given information, work out a family chart and then answer the given questions.

 

SOLVED EXAMPLES

  1. A family has a man, his wife, their four sons and their wives. The family of every son also has 3 sons and one daughter. Find out the total number of male members on the whole family?

(a) 4

(b) 8

(c) 12

(d) 17

Sol. The male members in the family are: (i) the man himself; (ii) his four sons and (iii) his (3*4) =12 grandsons. Hence, total number of male members = (l+4+12) =17, so, the answer is (d).

 

  1. A and B are brothers. C and D are sisters. A’s son is D’s brother. How is B related to C?

(a) Father

(b) brother

(c) Grandfather

(d) Uncle

(e) None of these

Sol. Clearly, B is the brother of A; A’s son is D’s brother. This means D is the daughter of A. since C and D are sisters; C is also the daughter of A. So, b is the uncle of C. Hence, the answer is (d).

 

  1. A is B’s sister. C is B’s mother. D is C’s father, E is D’s mother. Then, how is A related to D?

(a) Grandmother

(b) Grandfather

(c) Daughter

(d) Grand daughter

Sol. A is the sister of B and B is the son/daughter of C. so, A is the daughter of C. also, D is the father of C.

Thus, A is the Granddaughter of D. Hence, the answer is (d)

 

  1. Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: Ravi is the son of Aman’s father’s sister. Sahil is son of Divya who is mother of Gaurav and grandmother of Aman. Ashok is the father of Tanya and grandfather of Ravi. Divya is wife of Ashok.

(i) How is Ravi related to Divya?

(a) Nephew

(b) Grandson

(c) Son

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

Sol. Divya is wife of Ashok, and Ashok is grandfather of Ravi. So, Ravi is Divya’s grandson. Hence, the answer is (b)

 

(ii) How is Gaurav’s wife related to Tanya?

(a) Niece

(b) Sister

(c) Sister in law

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

Sol. Tanya is Ashok’s daughter; Gaurav is Divya’s and Ashok s Divya’s husband. So, Gaurav is Tanya’s brother and his wife is Tanaya’s sisterinlaw.

Hence, the answer is (c).

 

 

TYPE 3

Question:

In such questions, the relationships are represented by certain specific codes or symbols such that the candidate is then required to analyze some given codes to determine the relationship between a set of persons, or to express a given relationship in the coded form.

 

SOLVED EXAMPLES

Ex.1. If ‘A$B’ means ‘A is the father of B’, ‘A * B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’ ‘A @ B’ means ‘A is the wife of B’, then which of the following means ‘M is the grandmother of N’?

(a) M*T$N@R

(b) M*T$R@N

(c) M*R$T@N

(d) M*R@T@N

(e) None of these

Sol. ‘M is the grandmother of N’ means ‘M is the mother of the father (say T) of N’ i.e. M*T$N. So, the answer is (a).

 

 

Ex.2.Read the following information carefully to answer the question given below:

(i) ‘A × B’ means ‘A is the brother of B’;

(ii) ‘A ÷ B’ means ‘B is the father of A’;

(iii) ‘A + B’ means ‘A is the sister of B’;

(iv) ‘A – B’ means ‘A is the mother of B’;

 

  1. Which of the following means ‘Q is the paternal uncle of K’?

(a) K × P ÷ M × Q

(b) K × B ÷ N × Q × D

(c) Q × L ÷R × K

(a) Only (a)

(b) Only (b)

(c) Only (c)

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) None of these

 

  1. Which of the following statements is/are superfluous to answer the above question?

(a) (i) only

(b) (ii) only

(c) (iii) only

(d) Only (iii) and (iv)

(e) None

 

Sol.1. (a) ‘K × P ÷ M × Q’ means ‘K is the brother of P whose father is M, who is the brother of Q’. Thus, K is the child of M, who is the brother of Q. So, Q may be the paternal uncle or aunt of K.

 

(b) ‘K × B ÷ N ×Q × D’ means ‘K is the brother of B, whose father is N, who is the brother of Q, who in turn is the brother of D\ Thus, N is the father of K, and Q is the brother of N. So, Q is the paternal uncle of K.

 

(c) ‘Q × L ÷ R × K’ means ‘Q is the brother of L whose father is R, who is the brother of K. Thus, R is the father of Q and R is the brother of K. So, K may be the paternal uncle or aunt of Q. Thus, only (b) represents the correct relation. Hence the answer is (b).

 

  1. 2. Clearly, we used only (i) and (ii) to answer the above question, while (iii) and (iv) are superfluous. Hence, the answer is (d).

 

enter your email for govt jobs alert

Enter your email address to receive notifications of new jobs by email.